Tausi Top
English (United Kingdom)Japanese(JP)
Username:  
 
Password:  
    
Customer Area

Shea Butter: Nature’s amazing skin healing gift

Shea Butter: used for centuries by the people of Africa to protect their skin from the effects of an incredibly harsh climate.

Thanks to its amazing natural protective and healing properties which take it realms beyond any other moisturising product, and because of its suitability for even the most sensitive and delicate of skin types, natural Shea Butter has become an essential factor in the skin care regimes of hundreds of thousands of discerning women and men worldwide.

Shea Butter: Nature’s amazing skin healing gift

Shea Butter: used for centuries by the people of Africa to protect their skin from the effects of an incredibly harsh climate.

Thanks to its amazing natural protective and healing properties which take it realms beyond any other moisturising product, and because of its suitability for even the most sensitive and delicate of skin types, natural Shea Butter has become an essential factor in the skin care regimes of hundreds of thousands of discerning women and men worldwide.

Responsible Sourcing; Cottage Industry Values

Tausi Signature is a cottage industry company that promotes a highly personal customer service ethos and wholeheartedly supports non-mass production, responsible sourcing and fair trading methods which are connected to a Body Shop funded development programme.

Please browse our website for more information on our Shea Butter products and if you would like any further information or advice, or wish to send much appreciated feedback, please contact us.

When you are ready to buy, we welcome you to use our safe and secure encrypted online checkout process which is guaranteed efficient and simple to use, and there is always someone on hand to help if needed.

East African versus West African Shea Butter

East African Shea Butter is the main ingredient used in all Tausi Signature skin care products.

Most Shea Butter products are made with the West African product, the most common type of Shea Butter. It is naturally harder and possesses a stronger scent, and is often thought of as harder to apply to the skin and less easily absorbed.

Pure unrefined East African Shea Butter, however, is much softer than West African Shea Butter and as a result, it melts far more effortlessly into the skin. It has a naturally pleasant, much more discreet scent, making it much more user friendly.

What is more, East African Shea Butter is less commonly found and therefore brings greater financial rewards for the African women who are responsible for its farming.